The Dell

A Grade II Listed Building in Grays, Thurrock

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Grays Thurrock

TQ 67 NW COLLEGE AVENUE
The Dell

GV II

House, now convent. 1872, by Thomas Wonnacott for Alfred Russel Wallace. Rendered and whitewashed shuttered concrete; asbestos slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: east front of 2-3 storeys. Central 3-storey cross wing; 2-window range. Glazed timber gabled porch with stained glass panels to the left of twin arched staircase windows with stained glass margin glazing. Three square recesses below window, the centre one glazed. One 1/1 horned sash to left of staircase window and 2 1/1 unhorned sashes above.
To south of centre is a 2-storey wing with a first-floor platband and one glazed French window to the ground floor.
North of centre is a 2-storey; 3-window range. 1/1 unhorned sashes, that to ground-floor south converted to a doorway.
Single-storey service range extends to the north; 10 metal single-light casements.
West elevation of 2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. Irregular fenestration of 1/1 and 2/2 horned sashes. Platband continues.
South return presents 2 gables: that to east with canted single-storey bay window fitted with 1/1 unhorned sashes, and one 2/2 horned sash above. West gable recessed, with one 2/2 horned sash to each floor above the late C20 conservatory (replacing C19 conservatory).
INTERIOR: east porch leads to entrance lobby with half-glazed double doors to hall. Staircase separated from hall by two open arches. Stone stairs with concrete skirtings. Cast-iron twisted newels and ramped and wreathed mahogany handrail. Interior doors mainly 4-panelled. Chapel at south-east corner (former drawing room). Panelled surround to bay window. South-west room (dining room) with anaglypta ceiling paper in geometric pattern. Stained glass panels over doors into conservatory.