Prince Arthur

A Grade II Listed Building in Warbreck, Liverpool

LIVERPOOL

SJ 39 NE RICE LANE
27-APR-00 Prince Arthur

Public house. Mid-C19, ground floor remodelled c.1905.
MATERIALS: brown brick with tiled ground floor facade and black and buff brick polychrome detail above. Welsh slate roof. Brick ridge stacks.
PLAN: Trapezoidal, short side to south. Central servery surrounded by L-shaped public bar at front and L-shaped corridor behind. Smoke room and toilets to rear.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Ground floor with entrances to left and at corner (the latter blocked) on Rice Lane; further 2 entrances (one blocked) on return. Entrances framed by deep red tiles and polished larvikite pilasters with terracotta capitals above. 2 entrances with wreath-like circles over. 2 windows to Rice Lane divided into irregular-shaped compartments and containing etched and coloured glass. 2 similar windows on return, then a 2-light window, each light with 3 compartments. Below the glazed openings deep red tile work ornamented with a rectangular frame of buff tiles. Between the capitals the pilasters a glazed fascia board with maroon ground and gold letters stating 'THE PRINCE ARTHUR' and 'WALKER'S WARRINGTON ALES'. Timber cornice below first floor windows. First and second floors to Rice Lane each with four 4-light sash windows with glazing bars, the windows on the second floor being smaller. Similar windows on return. Roof pitch over 2 left bays on Rice Lane lower than the rest.
INTERIOR: internal porches to the surviving entrances. Trapezoidal shaped servery with rounded corners; short side on south. Red tiles with yellow and blue trails and swags cover the counter front. Same tiles used on the corridor and public bar dados. On rear bar counter screenwork with Art Nouveau style coloured glass and timberwork; openings for serving hatches; similar screen and hatch on bar counter short side. Public bar has 2 short glazed projections attached to the counter. Contemporary bar back with shelving. Smoke room with double doors with etched glass stating 'SMOKE ROOM', fixed seating and bell pushes. Baffles either side of the entrance to the ladies' toilet. Mosaic floor in corridor leading to gents' toilets, triple urinal by Musgraves of Liverpool.
A very fine example of an urban public house remodelled at turn of the century and which retains both its plan, and lavish and complete furnishing and decorative scheme.