Church of St Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Southampton, City of Southampton

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Southampton

SU41SW THE AVENUE
09-MAY-00 United Reform Church

II

Congregational church. 1897-8; by Cubitt and Collinson. Red brick with Bath stone dressings. Clay plain tile roofs.
PLAN: Wide nave, low north and south aisles, west tower and narthex: vestry to SE.
Perpendicular/Tudor style.
EXTERIOR: West end gable has tripartite window with ogee hoodmoulds and shafts between with crocketed pinnacles, over moulded 3-centred arch west doorway, flanked by brick buttresses with set-offs. Set back over the west end is the tower, rectangular on plan, angle and diagonal buttresses, 3 and 2-light bell-openings, corbelled embattled parapet, small stone pinnacles, polygonal stair turret with open timber canopy above and a squat tiled spire with a lead-clad finial with a wrought-iron cross. North and south aisles with 3-light windows between buttresses and clerestorey above with 2-light windows with 4-centred arches.
INTERIOR: Plastered walls and red brick arches. Wide nave with arch-braced timber roof on balusters set on stone corbels; 3-bay arcades, the mouldings of the 4-centred arches die into the circular stone piers; clerestorey above with brick rear arches , curved braces to beams over aisles; moulded 4-centred chancel arch; polygonal apse with 2-light stained glass windows, altar removed and organ at side; tall 2-centred tower arch with gallery below. C19 benches.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, pp.574 and 575.