Lennoxwood

A Grade II Listed Building in Windlesham, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Windlesham

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Windlesham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 December 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

SU 96 NW
282/1/10015

WINDLESHAM
Lennoxwood

09-MAY-00

II
House. Circa 1910 by Charles E Mallows for Captain and Mrs Macgildowny; later C20 alterations. Purple-red brick in English bond with tile dressings; swept plain-tile roofs with tile corbels and brick stacks.

Butterfly plan with central circular hall and entrance in each angle, the main entrance on the north-west side; service block linking west and south wings. Principally two storeys, the west wing having basement and upper floor treated as attic, the service range partly one-storey with attic. Each wing of two bays, the principal wings each accommodating a single room on the ground floor.

In Arts and Crafts style, having: circular brick and stone steps up to entrances; nail-studded and strap-hinged board main entrance door; small-pane leaded glazing to other doors; tile arches and decorative details over doors; decorative iron lanterns and rainwater heads; pegged wood-framed mullion windows, of two to six lights, with leaded metal casements and tile sills and dripmoulds; hipped roofs to first-floor windows, some of which rise through eaves, and which are clustered in groups of three at the angles of the principal wings; tall chimneys, some of them tapering, with triangular-headed flue openings.

North-west (entrance) elevation has stair cross-window over door. Multi-gabled service range to rear right includes projecting, lower, hipped-roofed, former larder wing, and incorporates later-C20 alterations. North-east elevation: each wing has at outer end a single-storey canted bay window. South-east elevation: continuous 1st-floor window, under three hipped roofs as before, flanked by external lateral stacks; further entrance at left end of left-hand wing.

Interior: entrance hall has vertical wall panelling; shallow domed ceiling; and wooden steps and vaulted entrances to each wing. Ledged plank doors with moulded cover strips and original door furniture. Windows retain original decorative fittings and tile sills. Most fireplaces removed, but one "quoined" tile fireplace survives in original study. Plain cornices. Curving stair with octagonal moulded newel post and wooden handrail, rising into circular first-floor hall with arched niche.