Hillside

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Pill

ST 57 NE BRISTOL GROVE ROAD
Coombe Dingle
No.46, Hillside

II

House. Circa early C19 [reputedly 1805]; extended early C19 and remodelled circa 1830s. Rendered stone. Concrete pantile roof with deep eaves with paired soffit brackets. Rendered axial stacks.
PLAN: Main rectangular range on right[NE] with central entrance/stairhall and service wing at rear left; later in the early C19 [reputedly 1815] a single bay extension was built on the left [SW] side; circa 1830s the house appears to have been remodelled and the main block was raised and refenestrated.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attics. Symmetrical 3-bay SE front to main range, with lower 2-storey 1-bay extension to left. Main range on right has large 3-light wooden mullion-transom windows with small panes, the glazing bars removed from the ground floor windows, hoodmoulds and central rendered porch with hipped slate roof with deep eaves, 4-centred arch doorway with glazed double doors and fielded-panel inner doors. Lower 2-storey 1-bay extension on left with Bath stone bay window on ground floor with entablature and pilasters, and with 16-pane sash above; small single storey range on left. Right-hand [NE] return, C20 bay window on ground floor, two 3-light mullion-transom windows on first floor [left replaced] and small 3-light attic window under eaves. At rear [NW] various 3-light casements, mullion-transom windows and sashes with glazing bars; wing on right has 2-light stone windows with Tudor arch lights and metal casements.
INTERIOR: Much of the early C19 joinery survives, including a good open-well staircase, its moulded mahogany handrail ramped up to column newels, but with stick balusters replaced by splat balusters, panelled doors in moulded architraves, some with later overdoors; some of the chimneypieces have been replaced by C18 types, some on first floor with original iron grates.