Beehive Lime Kiln

A Grade II Listed Building in Chinnor, Oxfordshire

Chinnor

CHINNOR
RUGBY CEMENT WORKS
Beehive Lime Kiln

II

Flare-kiln for lime burning. Built 1908. Brick. About 6 metres tall, of bottle or bee-hive shape. It is the remaining one of five similar kilns, the others having been demolished. The dome of the kiln rises from a brick base with a large semi-circular arch on the NW side within which is a loading door. Remains of another round arch on the SW side, blocked doorway on NE side and three stoking holes on SE side.
INTERIOR: Iron fire-grates of three internal flues in the floor.
NOTE: In 1908 W.E. Benton established Chinnor Lime Works, a small lime manufacturing works at Chinnor, at the foot of the Chiltern escarpment, for the production of lump lime for agriculture and construction. In 1919 a small cement producing plant was developed adjacent to the bank of five flare-kilns which produced up to 240 tons per week. The kilns continued in production until 1938.
SOURCE: A Brief History of Chinnor Works [2/11/1990].