1, New Bridge Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Parish: Exeter St Mary Steps

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9292 SE NEW BRIDGE STREET

II

Shop with accommodation above on corner site. Probably c.1780 with late C19/early C20 shopfront. Stuccoed and painted; roof concealed behind parapet.
Plan: On a corner site between New Bridge Street and West Street. Approximately square on plan with a canted north corner. Rooms heated by end stack.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-bay front. Deep projecting moulded cornice below parapet. The 2 right hand bays are divided by pilasters with sunk mouldings. Late C19/early C20 shop front in second and third bays. Plate glass windows with vertical glazing bars canted in to half-glazed door with low panel. 16-pane sash window to centre and right hand bay. left hand bay has a C20 door and 3/6-pane horned sash windows.
Interior: Ground floor front only partially inspected. Some
rearrangement for shop use. 2-panel door remains.