Former National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Brighton The Chapel

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Preston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 June 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ3104SW
577-1/40/603

BRIGHTON
NORTH STREET (North side)
Nos 155-158

(Formerly listed as Nos.155-158 (Consecutive) National Westminster Bank)

23/06/94

II

Bank. 1921-3 by FCR Palmer (with Clayton & Black as executive architects). Extended 1960-2 in matching style by BC Sherren. Stone. Mansard roof of slate.

EXTERIOR: six-window range with three-window range return; single-corner range on chamfer of rectangular plan. Storeys and dormers over basement. The massing and details are reminiscent of late Louis C16 design, with the proportions and details stylized. Flat-arched entrance to banking hall on corner with architrave surmounted by entablature with projecting cornice, the latter supported by a pair of console brackets; the area above the entrance filled by bas relief carving of arms on an escutcheon, above which a Diocletian window which has a keystone carved as a female head and spandrels decorated with swags of autumnal fruits.

To either side of the corner range an elliptical escutcheon with a laurel and palm frond border. At each party wall an entrance to office areas. Each round-arched, ground-floor window has a historiated keystone, deep splayed reveals and sills. The ground-floor treated as shallow banded rustication, including the window jambs. Storey band treated as an entablature and stops short of range nearest each party wall; the window in this range is rather plain, thus concentrating the design further around the corner; the decorated entablature frieze now obscured by late C20 sign fascia. All first-floor windows are flat arched with architraves and keyed lintels; the walls between each window covered by delicate ribbon ornament on a shallow panel, a treatment which gives the impression that the first floor is recessed behind a short, squat pilastrade.

Above projecting cornice with balustraded parapet, behind which one flat-arched dormer for each window range, each dormer with eared architrave and cornice.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

The whole forms a group with other C20 commercial buildings in North Street, including Nos 153 (qv), 163 (qv) and Nos 166-169 The Norwich Union Insurance Building (qv).

(Brighton Polytechnic: A Guide to the Buildings of Brighton: Macclesfield: 1985-: 57).