51-57, Longbrook Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Parish: Exeter St Matthew, Newtown

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9293 LONGBROOK STREET

II
Terraced row of 4 houses. c.1845-1855. Red brick with slate roofs; Nos 53 and 57 have ornate red ridge tiles remaining. Axial chimney stacks with Nos 53 and 55 retaining some early pots. Cast iron rain water goods.
Plan: Deep rectangular plan, one room wide. Front entrances to the left with stair behind. Rooms heated by stacks to the right.
Exterior: Each house is 3 storeys and has a 2 window front. Deep boxed eaves with paired brackets. Continuous platband at 1st and at 2nd floor levels. Doorcases with projecting cornices on consoles at Nos 51 and 53. Nos 55 and 57 have gabled porches with panelled reveals and overlight. Front doors have 6 fielded panels. To right of door is 12-pane hornless sash window. The 1st floor has two 6/9 pane hornless sash windows. The 2nd floor has two 3/6 pane hornless sash windows. No 51 has a C20 front door and C20 replacement windows above the ground floor.
INTERIOR: No 53 partially inspected. Some original plaster cornices and internal doors remain. Owner reports that original black marble chimney pieces remain, though now painted over.
A complete mid C19 terrace in the Georgian tradition.