Eastern part of former Debenham's store and attached wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Brighton & Hove

BRIGHTON
WESTERN ROAD (South side)

(Formerly listed as Eastern part of Debenham's store and attached wall, previously listed as: WESTERN ROAD, Nos.95 AND 96 Plummers)

13/10/52

Formerly known as: Priory Lodge WESTERN ROAD.
Formerly known as: The Gothic House WESTERN ROAD.
Includes: Nos.1, 2 AND 3 WESTERN TERRACE.

House, now eastern part of Debenham's store. 1822-25. By Amon Wilds and Charles Augustus Busby. Stucco, roofs of slate.

EXTERIOR: two and three storeys, sx-window range to Western Road. The building is most easily understood in three parts.

(1) The original front to Western Road: C20 shop front to ground floor; above that an octagonal tower with offset buttresses terminating in pinnacles; on the first floor of the tower, pointed-arched windows glazed as two lancets under hoodmoulds with heads as stops to north and north-west faces; frieze of shields as storey band; above there are segmental-pointed-arched windows with hoodmoulds and heads as stops, those to the north and north-east faces blind, north-west window glazed as two cusped lancets; embattled parapet between pinnacles, with blind lancets and quatrefoils; then a single-window bay to right with similar windows, storey band continuing and roll-moulding to parapet; then, coming forward, another single-window bay flanked by octagonal piers with blind arcading, first-floor window C20, storey band continuing, second floor window as on the tower but with no head as stop, low gable with roll-moulding; finally a single window bay added in 1880 with canted bay to first floor, springing band, sill band to second floor window which is flat with a hoodmould and glazing probably altered.

(2) The fronts of the original building in Western Terrace, so far as visible: early C20 shop detailing to ground floor; octagonal pier to south-east corner, terminating in an embattled pinnacle above the original parapet; five-sided bay to first floor, probably of C20 date under a gable decorated with squared quatrefoils; to right of that a canted bay probably three sides of a former tower with lancet windows to first floor with hoodmoulds and head stops, the whole bay glazed to the second floor; there are also visible, above the early C20 extension (3), a gable decorated as at the south end, and the remains of an octagonal pier decorated with blind arcading.

(3) A two storey shop extension at the corner of Western Road and Western Terrace, effectively blocking the corner of the original buildings: early C20 in date, with late C20 shop front to Western Road and front part of Western Terrace; former continuously-glazed restaurant to first floor in Western Road with flattened bow window to centre; frieze lettered 'RESTAURANT' carried round the bow; stepped and balustraded parapet; the southern part of this extension in Western Terrace has an entrance, now a window, under a shell-moulded canopy; to the left a partly blind segmental arcade of three bays between rusticated pilasters with lugged panels to the lower part and flat-arched windows above; first floor has three flat-arched windows under an entablature and balustraded parapet; south front similarly detailed but now much altered.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Wall to south end in Western Terrace with segmental-arched gateway under console to north and two gateways to south, one flat and late C20 in date the other four-centred with splayed jambs.