9, London Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Chatteris, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Chatteris

CHATTERIS
LONDON ROAD

II

Cottage. Early C18. Red brick with corrugated tile roof and brick end stack. Single unit plan. Single storey and attic; single window range of boarded 4/8 sash and plank door to right. Boarded Lincolnshire dormer above has damaged horizontal sliding sash window. Right end adjoins Nos. 11 and 13.
Rear has plant door and small single-light window to right
INTERIOR: Ground floor retains chamfered bridging beam with ogee end stops and open fireplace with bressumer into the surviving opening of which has been inserted C19 a smaller open fireplace and range. Leading to the single attic room is the unusual survival of a ladder-stair, boxed-in and with simple top balustrade. Wide floor boards to attic and plank doors. The plastered and papered-in roof is probably orginal.