The Victoria Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Durham, County Durham

Durham

NZ2741NE HALLGARTH STREET
17-JUL-00 The Victoria public house

Public house. 1899 by Joseph Oswald.
MATERIALS: red brick rising from a buff sandstone plinth, with sandstone dressings and a Welsh slated roof covering with red clay ridge tiles. Eaves chimney stacks.
PLAN: acutely -angled street corner site with public bar in angle. Behind, 2 further public rooms, with screened- off 'Family Department' or off-licence to rear
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Two 3-light mullioned windows to ground floor and , to right, an entrance with illustrated panel depicting Queen Victoria's head, and dated 1899. Above single-light transomed window and to left of this two single-light sash windows. Dormer window with 2 over 2 pane sash window. At the acute angle of the building, a doorway with double, panelled door and rectangular overlight. Single-light sash window to first floor, and 1 and 2-light windows to the return, with slightly raised surrounds to windows and doorways.
INTERIOR: internal porch at the angle of the 2 streets, with mosaic floor. Public bar with bar counter curved to follow shape of room, with match boarded front. Tiered bar-back with wide segmental arches at top. Fixed seating. Matchboarded dado. In lower parts of windows movable panes with etched glass. Ornate black painted wooden fire surround containing embossed blue tiles in lower part and circular mirror above. 'Family Department', as described in etched and polished glass in doorway to it, entered from side passage. It is formed by a panelled screen projecting into public bar, with etched and cut glass above, and incorporating a hatch to servery. Front Sitting Room with small, panelled counter, match boarded dado, and a fireplace similar to that in public bar. Rear Sitting Room with match board dado and mottled marble fire surround, sliding door to servery, bell pushes.