30, Marlborough Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Town, Swindon

Church of England Parish: Swindon Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Swindon

SU1583SE MARLBOROUGH ROAD

II

House and regional offices of the Royal Veterinary Society, now offices. Circa mid C19; extended late C19. Limestone rubble with freestone dressings. Slate roof with stone coping to gable ends with ball finials. Truncated stone gable-end stack.
PLAN: Original circa mid C19 house on left [S] with porch on left side; late C19 extension containing staircase and principal room on right [N].
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-bay east front. Original house on left projecting with two gables and later C19 2-storey canted stone bay windows with pierced parapets and sash windows without glazing bars. Late C19 range set back on right with tall 3-light stone mullion stair window with 4-centred arch lights and hoodmould, and with large gabled stone 2-storey bay window with carved coat of arms of Royal Veterinary Society in gable and sash windows without glazing bars. Left [S] side has large 2-storey gabled stone porch with chamfered 4-centred arch doorway with hoodmould. At rear [W] three gables on right, and range on left set back.
INTERIOR: Open-well staircase with turned balusters and turned newels with ball-finials. Entrance/stairhall has encaustic tile floor.
NOTE: Purpose-built local veterinary surgery and the regional office of the Royal Veterinary Society. The house was occupied by Edward Lawrence, veterinary surgeon and inspector to Wiltshire County Council. The cattle market was situated adjacent to the north west.