The Maltings

A Grade II Listed Building in Ketton, Rutland

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Duddington

KETTON

07-AUG-00 The Maltings

II

Maltings. c1890 with late twentieth century alterations. Coursed rock faced limestone with ashlar dressings and late twentieth century roof tiles. Two storey. Ashlar quoins and bands.
Rectangular kiln to south-west with tall hipped roof and no cowling. South-west side has four buttresses with two small windows between, and two further windows at eaves level. Gabled south-east wall has doorway to right and two windows to left with a single window above doorway. North-west front has two upper floor windows.
Main building with sprouting floors to north-east has main fa?ade with eight tall buttresses with set-offs and various square windows.
Largely obscured south-west front has double plank doors and above a blocked taking-in door above with three tall buttresses with set-offs to the left. Single ground floor window and three square windows to upper floor.
INTERIOR kiln retains original kiln with access corridor on ground floor and iron doors to furnace. Main building has wooden floors supported on rows of cast iron columns. Roof has wooden queen post trusses with boarded central valley gutter.