Brick Boundary Wall to Former GWR Works (North)

A Grade II Listed Building in Mannington and Western, Swindon

Stratton Saint Margaret

RODBOURNE ROAD
Swindon
Brick boundary wall to former GWR works (north)

II

Retaining and boundary wall. Constructed between 1870-1880 by the Great Western Railway. Red brick wall with a blue brick plinth, 90m north-south fronting Rodbourne Road and 140m east-west running parallel to the rear of Hawkins Street. Red brick in alternate courses of headers and stretchers buttressed at 5m intervals on the east and south sides. Metal signs with GWR lettering remain attached to parts of the northern length. Blue engineering bricks used in buttresses and angled brick coping. The inside (former GWR Works site) has a ground level some 4m higher than Rodbourne Road and the wall at its base acts as a retaining wall, this is the plinth of blue engineering bricks. Side to Rodbourne Road stands 8m high. Top 4m of red brick with inset panels and blue brick details above a 4m blue brick plinth.
History: Built as part of the northern and western boundary of the GWR Works to the east of Rodbourne Road. The 'Hawksworth Plans' show that this wall was constructed between 1870-1880.
References: J Cattell and K Falconer, The Legacy of a Railway Town, RCHME, HMSO, London
Hawksworth Plans of GWR Works, Records Office, Railtrack plc, Swindon.