History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hazelwood Green Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Preston Bagot, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2979 / 52°17'52"N

Longitude: -1.7512 / 1°45'4"W

OS Eastings: 417066

OS Northings: 266675

OS Grid: SP170666

Mapcode National: GBR 4KD.VFN

Mapcode Global: VH9ZY.LHLR

Plus Code: 9C4W76XX+5G

Entry Name: Hazelwood Green Farmhouse

Listing Date: 5 April 1967

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1382157

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482523

Location: Preston Bagot, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, B95

County: Warwickshire

Civil Parish: Preston Bagot

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Preston Bagot All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Henley in Arden

Description


PRESTON BAGOT

SP16NE HENLEY ROAD
1457-1/2/88 (South side)
05/04/67 Hazelwood Green Farmhouse

II

Also known as: Old Hazelwood Green Farmhouse HENLEY ROAD.
Farmhouse with attached cow sheds, now 2 houses. Late
C16/early C17 with C19 additions and C20 alterations,
additions and restorations.
Timber-framing with brick nogging and otherwise reddish-brown
brick mainly in stretcher bond, with plain-tile roofs.
Probably T-plan originally with main range on north-west to
south-east axis and north-east wing, now with later infill
including outshut porch to north-west (now front) and range of
former agricultural buildings to right (west).
EXTERIOR: single-storey with 2 attic dormers with
single-storey west range to right abutting gable end of main
range; north-east wing has one-and-a-half storeys, 3 bays.
Main range has exposed small square panels of timber-framing.
C20 plank door to north-west gable end of main range under C20
porch which extends from west range.
West range has 1- and 3-light casement windows. 3-light window
to north-east wing with 2 gabled roof dormers. Main range has
2-light casements. All windows are C20. Massive ridge stack to
north-east wing has pigeon loft with alighting ledges, of 6
tiers and 16 openings between crow-stepped side walls, below
cluster of 4 diagonal flues, rebuilt to upper stages; further
stack to rear was apparently an external stack to east side of
main range. Gabled and hipped roofs.
INTERIOR: exposed timber-framing to main range of small square
panels and close-studding; chamfered beams with chamfered
stops and rafters.
To rear at east of main range a former inglenook fireplace
retains massive bressumer beam.
To north-east wing a renewed inglenook fireplace, massive beam
with deep chamfer. First floor has exposed close-studding;
exposed original purlins and wind braces. Some plank doors.
(Victoria County History: Styles P (ed): County of Warwick:
Barlichway Hundred: London: 1945-: 142).


Listing NGR: SP1706666675

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.