History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Mountroy and Attached Forecourt Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Wells, Somerset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.2124 / 51°12'44"N

Longitude: -2.6467 / 2°38'48"W

OS Eastings: 354922

OS Northings: 146107

OS Grid: ST549461

Mapcode National: GBR MN.3WT5

Mapcode Global: VH89S.2SMG

Entry Name: Mountroy and Attached Forecourt Railings

Listing Date: 12 November 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1383048

English Heritage Legacy ID: 483466

Location: Wells, Mendip, Somerset, BA5

County: Somerset

Civil Parish: Wells

Built-Up Area: Wells

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Find accommodation in
Wells

Listing Text


WELLS

ST5446 NEW STREET
662-1/6/185 (West side)
12/11/53 No.19
Mountroy and attached forecourt
railings

GV II

Also known as: The Judge's Lodgings NEW STREET.
House. Late C18/early C19. Rendered over rubble with false
ashlar lining, stone dressings, Welsh slate double Mansard
roof between Dutch curve coped gables, ashlar chimney stacks.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attics, 5 bays, with flanking 2- and
3-bay extensions. Plinth, rusticated quoins, cornice, plain
parapet. Plain sash windows set in plain architraves, in
centre bay a C20 door in plain architrave, with
"anse-de-panier" stone hood on brackets. 4 flat roofed dormers
with 9-pane sash windows behind parapet. Left-hand extension
has no cornice or parapet, but coped gables to a double roof.
Right-hand extension has cornice, parapet and hipped roof at
right angles to remainder, the ground floor has a central
composite window of 3 plain sashes, the middle wider.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: in front is a basement area, with 5 steps
up and then a bridge over to the front door, flanked with
early C19 railings.
This property marks the northern limit of medieval development
in Wells.

Listing NGR: ST5492246107

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.