History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Malt House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rushbury, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5281 / 52°31'41"N

Longitude: -2.7271 / 2°43'37"W

OS Eastings: 350769

OS Northings: 292492

OS Grid: SO507924

Mapcode National: GBR BK.FWV3

Mapcode Global: VH83B.PQ4B

Entry Name: The Malt House

Listing Date: 12 November 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1383387

English Heritage Legacy ID: 483805

Location: Rushbury, Shropshire, SY6

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Rushbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Rushbury

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hope Bowdler

Listing Text


RUSHBURY

SO59SW WALL UNDER HEYWOOD
1312-1/7/202 The Malt House
12/11/54

GV II

Also known as: Fold Farmhouse Wall Under Heywood.
Farmhouse, now house. C17 with later alterations. Painted
timber frame with painted rendered infill panels, coursed
rubble and stone rubble. Plain-tiled roofs with the extension
wing gable ashlar coped. 2 large stone rubble projecting
tile-stepped stacks at gable-end and eaves, both with brick
shafts, integral gable-end stack with brick shaft. 3-bay
rectangular plan parallel to street with side extension wing.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Street front with 2-storey extension wing
gable-end to left with 2-light multi-pane casement over C20
casement. To right is main range with 2-light leaded casement
over entrance door covered by tiled lean-to entrance porch.
Right return gable: 2-window range of 2-light cross-casements
to each floor, with leaded lights. Left side: side wall of
extension wing to right covered by lean-to extension with C20
flat-roofed dormer. Main range gable-end to left with
arch-braced square framing with gable truss of cambered tie
beam, vertical struts, collar and twin raking struts, covered
to left by stone stack and below with C20 lean-to extension.
Rear: central projecting stone stack; tiled gabled stone
enclosed porch to right; wood mullion and transom window with
leaded lights to far right; leaded casement to left.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SO5076992492

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.