History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Redfern Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3808 / 52°22'50"N

Longitude: -2.478 / 2°28'40"W

OS Eastings: 367557

OS Northings: 275968

OS Grid: SO675759

Mapcode National: GBR BW.R4NF

Mapcode Global: VH848.0FB7

Entry Name: The Redfern Hotel

Listing Date: 15 March 1974

Last Amended: 29 February 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1383494

English Heritage Legacy ID: 483924

Location: Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire, DY14

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Cleobury Mortimer

Built-Up Area: Cleobury Mortimer

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Cleobury Mortimer

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Cleobury Mortimer

Listing Text


CLEOBURY MORTIMER

SO6775 LOWER STREET
582-1/13/87 (South side)
15/03/74 No.10
The Redfern Hotel
(Formerly Listed as:
LOWER STREET
(South side)
No.10)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.10 New Inn LOWER STREET.
House, then Inn, now hotel. Mid C18. Brick front with
corbelled eaves and brick west side, uncoursed stone rubble
east side and rear. Plain-tile roof. 2 integral brick
gable-end stacks. Front range with rear extensions.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey and attic. 3-window range of 3-light
transomed casements with single mullion and transomed casement
at centre, all with stone lintels with raised keyblocks.
Central 6-panelled door with projecting pedimented canopy. 2
C20 tiled gabled dormers with 3-light casements. Rear: covered
by C20 extensions.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SO6755775963

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.