History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Barracks and the Barracks Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Richard's Castle (Shropshire), Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3148 / 52°18'53"N

Longitude: -2.7069 / 2°42'24"W

OS Eastings: 351906

OS Northings: 268757

OS Grid: SO519687

Mapcode National: GBR BL.W886

Mapcode Global: VH84J.129S

Entry Name: The Barracks and the Barracks Cottage

Listing Date: 29 February 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1383790

English Heritage Legacy ID: 484222

Location: Richard's Castle (Shropshire), Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Richard's Castle (Shropshire)

Built-Up Area: Brimfield

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Richards Castle

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ashford Carbonell

Listing Text


RICHARDS CASTLE

SO56NW WOOFFERTON
482-1/13/175 The Barracks and The Barracks
Cottage

II

Formerly known as: Nos.9, 10, 11 AND 12 Woofferton Court
Cottages Woofferton.
House, altered to 4 houses, now 2 houses. C16 core, C18 and
C19 extensions and extensively restored 1993. Painted
timber-frame with painted cement-rendered infill panels on
painted brick and painted stone rubble plinths. Painted
cement-rendered extension walls. Plain-tile roofs.
EXTERIOR: 3 C19 brick ridge stacks with dentil course capping.
5 framed bays aligned north-south with cross wing at south end
and side extension at east. East-facing framed main range
facade: heavily restored rectangular panelled framing 3 panels
high above first-floor girding beam and 2 panels high below.
C20 casement to left and C19 casement to right. Ground-floor
restored casement with metal lattice lights to left. C20
projecting tiled lean-to porch over plain door to right. Bay
to north masked by east extension. North gable end: restored
single casement of 3 lights with metal lattice glazing to
ground and first floors, and 2-light casement to attic. End
truss framing of square framing, straight tie beam, 3 struts
under collar with 2 over framing attic window. West-facing
framed wall of 4 bays of square framing 4 panel high. 4
restored first-floor casements and 3 at ground floor, all of 3
lights with metal lattice glazing except left-hand windows at
first floor which are single light. East extension wing:
remodelled timber framing to west bay and rendered brick to
east bay, all with restored casement windows with metal
lattice glazing.
South cross wing forming Barracks Cottage: late C19 with
imitation square framing. 3-light casement with metal lattice
glazing at each gable. 2 at ground level flanking central
projecting porch with 2 gabled dormers interrupting eaves.
INTERIOR: bridging beams with ogee chamfer stops. Swept braces
at ground and first floor in north bay. Plain chamfered C17
framed doorway in east wall frame.
(Salop County Council Sites and Monuments Record: SA 15022).


Listing NGR: SO5190668757

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.