History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Oliver Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Dent, Cumbria

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.2812 / 54°16'52"N

Longitude: -2.4737 / 2°28'25"W

OS Eastings: 369258

OS Northings: 487391

OS Grid: SD692873

Mapcode National: GBR CL5Y.82

Mapcode Global: WH94B.ZN79

Entry Name: Oliver Bridge

Listing Date: 14 June 1984

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1383974

English Heritage Legacy ID: 484406

Location: Dent, South Lakeland, Cumbria, LA10

County: Cumbria

District: South Lakeland

Civil Parish: Dent

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Dent with Cowgill

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Dent

Listing Text


DENT

SD6987 GAWTHROP
162-1/23/174 Oliver Bridge
14/06/84

GV II

Also known as: Haycote Bridge GAWTHROP.
Public road bridge over Oliver Beck. Probably C17. Coursed
rubble. Small almost-semicircular arch with rubble voussoirs;
parapets with rounded coping, the west end of the south
parapet curved round to the south. The bridge forms a central
feature of the hamlet of Gawthrop.

Listing NGR: SD6925887391

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.