51, Charles Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St George, Hanover Square

Marylebone

TQ2880SE CHARLES STREET

GV II

House, mid C18, altered later C19. Red brown brick, buff stock brick, stone and stucco dressings, slate mansard roof. Four storeys, attics and basement. Three bays, entrance to left. Rusticated ground floor, door of six fielded panels in reeded architrave, glazed margins and overlight, continuous canopy on scrolled brackets. Pair of sashes. First floor: three tall French windows under segmental pediments set on brackets, swagged garlands and roundel between. Cast iron balcony. Second floor, three sashes in eared architraves, each with panelled apron, continuous cill band. Upper storeys in buff stock brick; rendered storey band, three sashes with eared architraves, some with vertical bars, continuous cill band, feet below. Frieze with alternating hemispheres and vertical bars. Moulded cornice. Tripartite full dormer under shaped head below gablet, flanking brackets. Party wall stacks.
Rear: four storey canted bay and apsidal stair bay. Cast iron balconies to first floor windows.
Interior: open string stair with chinoiserie tread ends and timber balustrade, C19 newel to ground and paired at first floor; above, paired cylindrical C18 newels, moulded ramped mahogany rail altered at ground floor. Above second floor, C18 closed string turned baluster stair; attic storey stair is C19 and later. Plasterwork: C18 friezes and cornices, some modified C19. Heavy mutule cornice to hall. Ground floor marble chimneypiece with palm frond panel. First floor: pair of mid C19 marble fireplaces with semicircular arched openings. Doors of four panels.
Part of Berkeley estate, the last phase of which, 1740 - mid 1750's, included the laying out of Charles Street.( HART reports WM 120)