History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Priory

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0821 / 51°4'55"N

Longitude: -4.0585 / 4°3'30"W

OS Eastings: 255907

OS Northings: 133439

OS Grid: SS559334

Mapcode National: GBR KQ.D5NC

Mapcode Global: FRA 26D8.6P7

Entry Name: The Priory

Listing Date: 19 January 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385388

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485850

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX32

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Barnstaple St Peter and St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5533SE VICARAGE STREET
684-1/7/258 (North side)
19/01/51 The Priory

GV II

Formerly known as: The Vicarage VICARAGE STREET.
House, now used as dental surgery and offices. Probably C16 or
C17 but substantially refurbished in the 1840s.
Smooth-plastered; slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks to
front range, the left-hand stack preserving C19 diagonally-set
shafts with corbelled cornices and old pots. 3 rear lateral
stacks with old pots; cast-iron rainwater goods. Single-depth
front range is probably the original rear block on the same
axis.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:1:2-window range (the one window to
the porch) with a 2-storied porch with an embattled parapet
with coped merlons and embrasures above a moulded string.
Windows glazed with diamond-leaded panes. Elaborate
Perpendicular style moulded stone outer doorway with a Tudor
arch, ballflower carving and square-headed hoodmould, carved
spandrels with crossed key motifs. Porch has carved inner door
(C19 or C20) with moulded frame. 2-light square-headed stone
window over porch with hoodmould, moulded mullion and cusped
lights. Other windows are 4-light timber-mullioned casements
except ground-floor right which is a C19 canted bay with
slender buttresses with set-offs. Window has moulded stone
mullions and transoms, the upper lights cusped; some stained
glass.
INTERIOR: partially inspected. Retains some c1840s moulded
doorways.

Listing NGR: SS5590733439

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.