3 Chest Tombs Approximately 20 Metres South of Chancel, All Saints Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Beckley, East Sussex

1917/49/10033 3 Chest tombs approximately
20m soth of Chancel,
All Saints Church

Chest tombs. Three of mid C17 date:
1) Chest tomb. Mid C17 type. Stone with moulded top and base. The south face has a Latin inscription which is almost completely legible. "THOMAS SHARPE FILIUS SU- RICHARDUS SHARPE DUS ECCLESIE DE BECKLEY TUNC TEMPORIS RECTOR POSUIT HOC MONUMENTUM PIETATIS ERGO".
2) Chest tomb. C1644 to Thomas Sharpe. Stone with moulded top slab and base with inscription to south side. "HIC JACENT SERVETA CORVO PA THOM SHARPE FILIUM RICIARDI SHARPE DE BENENDEN GENEROSI QUI OBIIT ANNO AETATIS SUE 61 NOVEMBER 18 1644 ET ANNE VXORIS SUI OBIIT 19 AUGUST EODEM ANNO 1644" The combination of Latin text with Arabic numerals is unusual.
3) Chest tomb. Mid C17 type. Stone with moulded top (parts of one corner not attached at time of inspection) and moulded base on stone step. Inscription to south is illegible.