Gascoignes Jewellers

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton-on-Derwent, North Yorkshire

Malton

SE 7971 NORTON ON DERWENT CHURCH STREET
(South side)
No. 28, Gascoigne's Jewellers

II

Town house, and shop. c1800, with addition c1860. Brick and rubble stone with brick dressings. Pantile roof with dentilated brick eaves and two gable stacks. 3 storey. Street front has single storey flat roofed shop extension with wooden pilastered shop window topped with entablature fascia board, left doorway has five panel door and overlight, to right shop wndow has 4 sets of shutters. Shop topped with coped brick parapet. Set back to left passage doorway with 6-panel door. Passageway has blocked window to right and beyond a doorway with 4-panel door. Rear wall is rubble stone with brick quoins. It has single storey rendered addition. Above single sliding sash with glazing bars to right and to left to blocked windows. INTERIOR has spine beam, wooden partition and display cases in shop. Rear room has simple marble fireplace with iron range and to right fitted cupboards. Original wooden staircase leads to two upper rooms with original fireplaces. Attic has original timber roof.