St Anns

A Grade II Listed Building in Midhurst, West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Midhurst St Mary Magdalene and St Denis

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Midhurst

SU 8821 MIDHURST SHEEP LANE

GV II

House. Possible early C18 origins but otherwise late C18 with date 1789 carved in serif style into the jamb of the rear door. Front has ground floor of diaper brickwork with fewer grey headers to upper floors, side has tile-hung ground floor with painted brick above, rear is of stone rubble with red brick dressings. Hipped tiled roof with end brick chimneystacks. Main house of three storeys; 4:4:2 windows to front. Cambered sashes, 9-pane to second floor and 12-pane to lower floors. Doorcase has wooden architrave with pilasters, 6-panelled door, three steps and curved iron handrail. Moulded cornice and plinth. Rear elevation has irregular fenestration of 9, 12 or 16 paned sashes with some tripartite windows and first floor 3-light curved bow supported on circular columns. Attached two storey rear wing of stone rubble with red brick dressings and tiled roof was probably a service building originally. Interior has contemporary staircase. Records of tenancy agreements date back to early C18.