History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Post Office Depot

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4718 / 51°28'18"N

Longitude: -0.0709 / 0°4'15"W

OS Eastings: 534079

OS Northings: 176520

OS Grid: TQ340765

Mapcode National: GBR XV.6L

Mapcode Global: VHGR6.Q8CL

Entry Name: Post Office Depot

Listing Date: 27 September 1972

Last Amended: 17 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385607

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471011

Location: Southwark, London, SE15

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: The Lane

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Peckham All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Brixton

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3476 HIGHSHORE ROAD
636-1/12/432 (North side)
27/09/72 Post Office Depot
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGHSHORE ROAD
(North side)
Friends Meeting House (now Post
Office depot))

GV II

Formerly known as: Peckham Meeting House of the Society of
Friends HIGHSHORE ROAD.
Friends' meeting house, now post office depot. 1826, enlarged
1843. Stock brick with low-pitched, hipped slate roof.
2 storeys, with simple, 3-bay pedimented centre section
flanked by projecting 1 bay wings with curved inner returns.
Timber Tuscan loggia to ground-floor centre section. Double
door with moulded architrave to centre; windows 20-pane sashes
with glazing bars and flat, gauged-brick arches. Louvred
oculus in tympanum.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
The Post Office Depot and Nos 7-11 (odd) (qv) form a group.


Listing NGR: TQ3407976520

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.