Stags Head Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Offchurch, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Leamington Spa

OFFCHURCH
Stag's Head Public House

II

Public house, originally probably a house. Circa C16, remodelled C17, extended late C19 and C20. Timber-framed, faced in brick [painted]. Thatched roof with gabled and half-hipped ends. Brick axial and later lateral stacks. PLAN: Original house open to the roof from end-to-end; axial stack, floors and partitions inserted in C17. Outshut added to front circa late C19; C20 rear wing and extension at right NW end. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical NE front; three eyebrow dormers disposed towards the right, large brick outshut on left with slate lean-to roof; casement windows, doorway to right of centre; 1-bay C20 extension on right end with thatched roof; large C20 thatched roof wing at rear. INTERIOR: Chamfered axial beam at centre without stops; large fireplace in axial stack with chamfered bressumer without stops. 4-bay roof, the trusses with principals halved and crossed at their apexes, supporting a diagonally-set ridgepiece, side-purlins, common-rafters and battens intact; the roof is smoke-blackened its entire length; the truss between the right and centre-right bays has plastered wattle-and-daub infilling, smoke-blackened on both sides, probably inserted later while the house was still open to the roof.