Furlongs

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddingham, East Sussex

Ringmer

TQ 40 NE

BEDDINGHAM
Furlongs

II

Pair of farmworkers cottages, now house. c1830 and shown on 1840 Tithe Map. Front and rear of knapped flint with red brick dressings, side elevations tilehung with hipped slate roof and four brick chimneystacks. Two storeys; 5 windows. First floor windows have original horizontally sliding casements. Ground floor windows boarded at time of survey but with cambered heads. Two cambered doorcases with plank doors. Rear elevation has steeply roofed outshut with two windows. History. From 1933 until the early 1990s Furlongs was occupied by Peggy Angus, a well known painter and sculptress. Before the Second World War she entertained many notable artists of the day here, including Eric Ravilious and John Piper and knew Virginia Woolf at Rodmell and Vanessa Bell at Charleston.