Forsythia Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Braunton, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Wrafton

SS 43 NE BRAUNTON VELATOR

Forsythia Cottage

II

Cottage. Circa 1800; extended later C19 and C20. Plastered cob. Thatched roof with half-hipped and gabled ends; clay pantile roof to the outshuts. Integral stone gable-end stack with later red brick shaft.
PLAN: 2-room plan, the larger right-hand [EJ room with gable-end fireplace, the smaller left-hand room unheated. The former staircase between the two rooms has been removed and a straight staircase installed at the rear left-hand [NW] corner. Later in the C19 an outshut was built at the right [E] end, and in the C20 another outshut was built at the rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window south front. Circa late C19/C20 1- and 2-light timber casements with glazing bars; central doorway with C20 rendered porch with lean-to roof Single-storey outshut set back on right [E] end with 2-light casement and clay pantile lean-to roof Outshut across rear [NI also with lean-to clay pantile roof
INTERIOR: Stone rubble fireplace with cambered chamfered timber bressumer. Thin unchamfered crossbeams and exposed joists. Plank door to re-sited straight stairs. East chamber has small fireplace with roughly chamfered timber lintel. Central partition between chambers with plank door. 3-bay roof, the two trusses with principals set on the wall-plates, crossed and pegged at apexes, pole rafters and purlins, battens and thatching ties intact.