Stables and Waggon Lodge at Park Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Kimberley, Norfolk

Kimberley

TG 00 SE KIMBERLEY KIMBERLEY PARK

20/6/10002 Stables and Waggon Lodge
at park Farm

GV II

Stables and waggon lodge with granary above. Early C18 with later additions. Built of brick with weatherboard at upper levels in granary and later work of flint with brick lacing; pantile roofs.
PLAN: originally two separate blocks, with stable to south and waggon lodge to north, linked by later wall with shelter shed on south side and open to east.
STABLES has hipped roof to rectangular plan. South facade has matching 2-storey blind porch at each end with south-facing gable, openings in gable and slightly recessed panel below, infilled with black brick. Similar decorative blind porch on east end. North wall faces into yard with two stable doors, and entrance to stable in west end. Interior has C19 engineering brick floor and roof with morticed collars and king posts (some replaced) with two rows of chamfered butt purlins.
WAGGON LODGE is open to north, with granary supported by three wooden pillars accessed by loading door in west wall. East side with hipped roof and 2-storey blind porch (matching that to stables). Interior has collar truss roof; granary floor gone.
WALL along west side of flint with brick lacing surmounted by brick courses. Central double door into shed from roadway. The mid C19 shelter shed has metal king post to softwood truss.
Late C19 shelter shed and loose boxes enclose the yard.
HISTORY: The east ends of the stables and waggon lodge were clearly designed as an eyecatcher to be viewed from the early C18 house, sited equidistant from the early C18 barn (item 6/37) across the roadway. The south facade is also decorative with gables matching those to the east. Early-mid C18 farmbuildings designed as parkland features can also be found at Badminton in Gloucestershire, Rousham in Oxfordshire and Watlington in Northumberland. The layout and design is thus significant within the context of the picturesque movement of the first half of the C18, predating the more scientific approach to farm building design which gathered pace towards the end of the century.