Manadon House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Eggbuckland, City of Plymouth

CROWNHILL
CROWNHILL
MANADON HOUSE)

GV II*

Country house, formerly occupied by the Royal Navy. Circa late C17 [dated 1681] remodelling and rebuilding of an earlier house, retaining C16 features; altered late C19. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Steeply pitched slate roof with granite coping with scroll kneelers to gable ends and with acanthus enriched modillions to overhanging eaves. Granite gable-end stacks with moulded and weathered caps.
PLAN: Symmetrical 3-room plan main range, the smaller centre room an entrance hall leading to a large stair tower behind; there was probably a narrow range at the back on either side of the stair tower which has been subsumed by later C19 rear extensions. The large C19 rear [NW and NE] wings possibly replace earlier wings that might have formed a rear courtyard plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attics. Symmetrical 7-window south front with large granite quoins, stringcourses and moulded granite window frames, the mullions and transomes removed; C19 4-pane sashes. Central moulded granite 4-centred arch doorway with Gothic glazed double doors and C19 pedimented Ionic portico in Portland stone, with moulded stone window above. Alternating triangular and segmentally pedimented dormers restored in about mid C20. Small granite attic windows in gable ends and C19 gabled bay on west gable end. At rear [N] C19 wings to left and right and large gabled stair tower at centre with granite mullion-transom windows.
INTERIOR: C16 moulded granite 4-centred arch doorways with elaborate stops into stair hall at rear and into rear wings; large granite fireplace in kitchen in NE wing and moulded granite fireplaces in chamber on first floor and in attic chamber. Fine late C17 open-well staircase in stair tower with pulvinated string, heavy moulded handrail, large closely-spaced balusters and panelled newels with volute finials extended in late C19 by square columns above. Doorways on landing with moulded architraves, floating pediments and bolection panelled doors. First floor chamber has bolection panelling and doorway with eared architrave and floating pediment. Bolection panelling in entrance hall. C19 moulded plaster ceilings and chimneypieces in drawing room and dining room.
SOURCES: [1] Buildings of England, p.656. [2] PSA Historic Buildings Register: DOE: Southern England [Devon South West]: 85 and 86.