Lexham Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12/01/2018

CHARLTON KINGS
COPT ELM ROAD (South side)
Lexham Lodge

II

House, used as an office by 1998 and then hospital by 2017. Mid C19. Stucco with hipped slate roofs and iron balconies.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys with basement, four first-floor windows, the right part breaks forward. Ground floor: four roll-edged steps to off-centre left entrance a four-panel door with semicircular light in moulded surround on corbels. Three one-over-one sashes with tooled sills and moulded architraves with acanthus corbels supporting cornices; to return of breakforward a round-arched light. Moulded first-floor band. First floor has three two-over-two wide-paned sashes with cambered heads in tooled surrounds, sills on feet; that to right is blind.

To left return a full-height canted bay with similar windows. Rear stacks with cornices. To sides of steps are railings with scroll-headed balusters; across front, ground floor, to right a balcony with scrolled balustrade.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Occupies a good corner site and has group value with Charlton Lawn, Cudnall Street (qv) and No.1 Greenway Lane (qv).