Victoria Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Hartley Wintney, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Hartley Wintney

HARTLEY WINTNEY
SU 75 NE

GV II
Village hall. 1898; by T.E. Collcutt; extended circa 1970s. Red brick; timber-framed gables with pebbledash panels. Clay plain tile roof with gabled and hipped ends. Axial -stack with tall moulded brick shaft. Fleche on ridge is missing. PLAN: large rectangular plan hall with narrow aisles on N and 5 side-%, and with stage at west end. In about the 1970s a large porch (not of -Special interest) was built on the east end and a single-storey range was added to the north side. Domestic Revival style. EXTERIOR: Single storey. The large roof is carried down to low eaves on the north and south sides of the hall. 5-baysouth side has brick buttresses with timber brackets above, between continuous wooden-mullion windows under the eaves with leaded panes. larger brick buttresses on right flanking a doorway with 4-centred arch with spandrels, plank door and ornate hinges. Similar door on left to hipped roof porch with timber-framing under the eaves, and tall stack above with large timber-framed dormer to right in main roof. Lower roof to left [W] with hipped end and timber-framed gable with mullion-transom window with leaded panes. East gable end has large 8-light mullion-transom window with depressed 2-centred arch and leaded panes; and with large circa 1970s brick porch (not of special interest) below. Rear [N] has large gabled dormer, timber-framed gable on right and 4-centred arch doorway on left between brick buttresses; circa 1970s single-.storey range (not of special interest) obscures centre of north elevation. INTERIOR: Large 5-bay hall has timber arcades to N and 5 with elliptical arches, and open roof, ceiled between arched timber trusses; moulded proscenium arch to stage at west end. SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.274.