Numbers 3-31 and Railings to Numbers 15 and 21

A Grade II Listed Building in Regent's Park, London

TQ 2983 SW ARLINGTON ROAD
(South West side)
Nos.3-31 (Odd)
And railings to Nos.15 and 21

II

Terrace of 15 houses, one with contemporary shopfront. 1840s. Stock brick with rendered ground floor and projecting bands, parapets and architrave surrounds, slate roof with party wall stacks. 2 windows wide with door to left, 3 storeys and basements. All windows with glazing bar sashes in moulded architrave surrounds, those to first floor with cast-iron balconies with crossed spear decoration. Rendered parapets to Nos 11 and 23-31. Doors with moulded doorcases and console bracket porches. Patterned panelled doors to Nos 15-23; long rectangular panelled doors to Nos 5-13, 29-31; all windows with square toplights, decorated with tracery to Nos 5, 15, 27-31. No.31 also with door on right return, where original shopfront remains; this now in office use. Nos 3, 13 and 21 with mansard roofs not of interest. INTERIORS not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: cast-iron railings survive to Nos 15 and 21.