Barn Immediately South East of Holly Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Totton and Eling, Hampshire

Redbridge

SU 31 SF TOTTON AND ELING TROTTS LANE, Eling

1860/5/10028 Barn immediately south
east of Holly Cottage

GV II

Barn. Circa late C17 or early C18; extended circa late C18. Weatherboarded timber frame. Gable-ended roof re-clad in corrugated-iron sheets. PLAN: 3-bay barn with opposing cart-entrances to centre bay; extended by one bay in about late C18 at the NE end. EXTERIOR: Single storey. NW front has full-height plank double doors to cart entrance to right of centre. Cart entrance blocked on SE elevation. Loading door on NE end gable. INTERIOR: Jowled wall-posts with straight braces to slightly cambered tie-beams with struts to clasped purlins; only gable ends have collars. Common-rafter couples intact, without ridgepiece. Wall-framing has intermediate posts, low rail and straight tension-braces from posts to wall-plate. 1-bay extension at NE end with queen-strut truss to gable end, clasped purlins, wind-braces and common-rafters with ridgeboard.