The Chequers Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Tey, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Earls Colne

TL 82 NE GREAT TEY THE STREET
54/6/10025 The Chequers Public House

GV II

Public house. Late C17. Timber-framed with brick skin to ground floor of north front, all plastered or colourwashed; plaintiled roofs. Lobby-entrance plan.
EXTERIOR: north front of 2 storeys; 4-window range. Upper windows all early C20 2-light casements. Ground floor with an early C20 gabled bay window right of centre fitted with 3/4:5/6:3/4 unhorned sashes. Half-glazed C20 door left of centre under projecting gabled hood on scrolled brackets. One early C20 canted bay window to right and left of elevation, each with hipped slate roof and 4/4:6/6:4/4 unhorned sashes. Stack on rear roof slope left of centre. Internal west gable-end stack on front roof slope.
Single-storey extensions of 1998 abut west gable. Long C19 rear wing of one storey and attic: west side with one C20 door and window. Mansard roof. Weatherboarded south gable head. East side with a lucam under a raking roof.
INTERIOR: 3 ground-floor rooms. Between the centre and east room is a stack truncated on the south side to allow passageway opened through c. 1975: both fireplaces with chamfered bressumer with a stop to north end only. Both these rooms with one chamfered spine beam with tongue stops. Mid rails of timber frame visible in east and west walls. Wall between centre and west room mostly removed and fitted with screen of studs brought in from elsewhere c. 1975. West room with C19 brick fireplace. Bar fittings and counter of c. 1985.
Main staircase removed so first-floor access is via a C20 single-flight staircase behind bar area. First floor with wall plates visible. Roof of undiminished principals, collars and one tier of clasped purlins.