Sign Opposite the Blackbird Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in West Buckland, Somerset

Nynehead

ST 12 SE WEST BUCKLAND A38

1661/5//10006 Sign opposite the Blackbird
Inn

II

Inn sign. Circa 1930s; made by Rachel Reckitt. Freestanding inn sign, in the form of a wooden stand supporting two sign boards set at 90 degrees to each other. On each of the boards there is a picture in the form of a relief depicting a blackbird perched on a nest, one with chicks, the other with eggs. The reliefs are made from sheet metal, pipes, wire and wood etc. The sign is situated on the opposite side of the road from the Blackbird public house, on the A38, one of the main routes to the West Country before the M5 was built.