Stables West of Clappers Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Silchester, Hampshire

Stratfield Mortimer

SU 76 SW SILCHESTER CLAPPERS FARM ROAD

289/2/10033 Stables West of Clappers
Farmhouse

GV II

Stables. Early C18, extended C19. Timber-framed, with red brick nagging at rear [W] and weatherboarded at front [E]. Half-hipped corrugated-iron sheet roof. PLAN: 2-bay stable range, extended C19 at north and south ends. EXTERIOR: Weatherboarded east front with four stable plank doors and 3 further stable plank doors to C19 extension. Exposed timber-frame rear [W] wall with red brick-nogged square panels. Extended at south end with weatherboarded timber-frame structure, and small weatherboarded 1-bay timber-frame addition at north end. INTERIOR: 2-bay timber-frame with a tie-beam queen-strut roof structure with curved wind-braces and common-rafter couples supported on square-set ridge-piece. The end walls have queen-post trusses and half-hipped roof ends.