Grotto at Mill Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Remenham, Wokingham

Church of England Parish: Remenham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Henley on Thames

SU 78 SE REMENHAM PARK PLACE

II

Folly in landscaped park. Circa mid to late C18; probably built for Sir Henry Conway, who occupied Park Place from 1751 to 1795. Knapped flint, shells, tiles and flint nodules. Small hemispherical flint structure built into the bank with a semi-circular open front, the extrados of its arch is formed by large flint nodules. Inside, the dome is lined with square knapped flints with ribs of large shells rising to a geometric pattern of square and small round flints at the apex. Around the base of the alcove there is a semi-circular seat with a knapped flint front and with tiles on top. The floor has a lozenge pattern of knapped flints. SOURCE: Parks and Gardens Register, Park Place and Temple Combe.