History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Joseph Pitt House

A Grade II Listed Building in Oakley, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9032 / 51°54'11"N

Longitude: -2.06 / 2°3'36"W

OS Eastings: 395966

OS Northings: 222744

OS Grid: SO959227

Mapcode National: GBR 2M5.N09

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.7FTB

Plus Code: 9C3VWW3Q+7X

Entry Name: Joseph Pitt House

Listing Date: 14 December 1983

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387451

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475412

Location: Oakley, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52

County: Gloucestershire

Electoral Ward/Division: Oakley

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham All Saints (Pittville)

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9522NE PITTVILLE CIRCUS ROAD
630-1/11/654 (North side)
14/12/83 Joseph Pitt House

GV II

Formerly known as: East Hayes PITTVILLE CIRCUS ROAD.
Vicarage, now offices. 1842. Presented to the Revd J Brown of
Trinity Church by his parishioners. Cost ยป1,500. Stucco over
brick with hipped artificial slate roof, yellow brick roof
stacks.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on basement with attics, 4 first-floor
windows and single-storey entrance porch set back to left
return. Stucco detailing includes plinth surmounted by Tuscan
pilasters through ground and first floors to ends and between
windows, crowning frieze and cornice; windows have tooled
architraves, those to ground floor have pediments on consoles.
Wide eaves on brackets. Main facade has horned 1/1 sashes,
those to first floor with blind boxes. Attic roof dormers have
3/3 sashes and pediments on corbel brackets. Basement has 8/8
sashes. Entrance: flight of steps to solid porch with Tuscan
pilasters, architrave, frieze and cornice with blocking
course, 6-fielded-panel door with blind overlight. Left
return: 3 first-floor windows. Blind openings and one 3/3
sash, all with similar tooled architraves to front.
INTERIOR: retains original joinery and plasterwork, including
open-well staircase with wreathed handrail with rod and
central bobbin balusters, panelled shutters to windows;
cornices include egg-and-dart with acanthus modillions and
fleurons to hall. Panelling to some ceilings.
(Sampson A and Blake S: A Cheltenham Companion: Cheltenham:
1993-: 47,96).


Listing NGR: SO9596622744

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.