Frog's Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Braiseworth, Suffolk

TM 17 SW

BRAISEWORTH
(North side)
Frog's Hall

II

House. c1700 with C20 additions incorporating small C18 barn. Plastered and whitewashed timber frame with thatch roof and brick ridge stack. 2-unit plan with rear additions. Single storey 2-window range has central door flanked by single 2 light casements. On left end the thatch which continues lower forms a curved end with single 2-light casement window. Door to rear has 2-light casement window to left. The later additions extend from rear right and touch corner of right end which is otherwise blank. Additions include small barn or stable. INTERIOR has tall panel framing and simple bridge in beams and rafters. No attic. Open fireplace with bresummer which was formerly free standing now forms most of wall to room in curving end. 2 doorways to addition otherwise the timber-frame survives intact. Frogs Hall is an unusual survival of a timber-framed 2 cell cottage with later low additions impinging little on the original range.