Montague House

A Grade II Listed Building in Warwick, Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Emscote All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Warwick

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 December 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 2965
811/7/10021

WARWICK
MARNE CLOSE
No 33, Montague House

(Formerly listed as Emscote Lawn School, EMSCOTE ROAD)

II
House, later a school, converted into apartments in 2003. Circa 1830s; remodelled and extended circa late C19. Stuccoed. Slate hipped roofs with lead rolls to hips and ridges and deep eaves. Rendered axial stacks.

PLAN: original circa 1830s five-bay house at centre with large later C19 extensions to left [west] and right [east], and verandah added across south front; the left extension created a new five-bay entrance front facing west with a central porch through an Italianate tower. Large late C20 school addition set back on right [east] is not included. Italianate style.

EXTERIOR: two storey symmetrical 2:1:2 bay original house at centre with rusticated pilasters, band, moulded architraves, twelve-pane first floor sashes, tall fifteen-pane ground floor sashes with low cills and central doorway with moulded architrave with cornice and glazed panelled door; tented verandah across the ground floor on thin wooden posts. Large two storey and attic later C19 extension on right, 1:2:1 bays with canted corners, rusticated quoins, moulded architraves with cambered arches and balustrade below the attic windows. Two storey addition on left [west] with canted bay on south end and five-bay west front with central three storey Italianate tower with bracketed hipped roof with finial, Venetian attic window and porch with round arch and columns in antis; sashes to left and right in moulded architraves, ground floor with cambered arches. Hipped roof wings and squat tower at rear [north].

INTERIOR: remodelled in late C19, retaining many features of that period, including cantilevered staircase with cast-iron balustrade, moulded modillion ceiling cornices, moulded doorframes and panelled doors, moulded arches, pilasters and imposts, elaborate chimneypieces with overmantels, bookcases and ribbed ceilings. Room in west wing with Jacobethan carved wooden chimneypiece and overmantel, wainscot, sideboard, niches and overdoors, ribbed plaster ceiling, moulded cornice and painted frieze.