New Barn at Harrow Way Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Langrish, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Froxfield

SU 72 SW LANGRISH RAMSDEAN

1067/3/10011 New Barn at Harrow Way Farm

II

Field barn. Circa late C17 or early C18. Timber-framed with tall brick plinth, clad in corrugated iron sheets. Hipped corrugated-iron roof. PLAN: 3-bay barn with aisles on either side and at ends. EXTERIOR: Later central entrance on west side now blocked. Cart entrance at centre of east side, against which a large C20 shed has been built. INTERIOR: Three bays with aisles on both sides and at ends. Cut-jowled arcade-posts with up-curved braces to arcade-plates and to the cambered tie-beams. Tie-beam trusses with queen-struts to clasped purlins at diminished principals. Broad common-rafter couples largely intact and no ridgepiece. Ties from arcade-posts to aisle-plates. Aisle wall-framing consists of close-studding, that on north end and north end of east side replaced by concrete blocks; part of south aisle wall-framing removed, and aisle wall-framing at centre of west side replaced where entrance was once formed, but otherwise the frame is intact.