History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Tower Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Redcar and Cleveland

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.5827 / 54°34'57"N

Longitude: -0.9717 / 0°58'18"W

OS Eastings: 466556

OS Northings: 521314

OS Grid: NZ665213

Mapcode National: GBR PHNG.F0

Mapcode Global: WHF88.12KP

Entry Name: Tower Court

Listing Date: 26 May 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387498

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475463

Location: Saltburn, Marske and New Marske, Redcar and Cleveland, TS12

County: Redcar and Cleveland

Civil Parish: Saltburn, Marske and New Marske

Built-Up Area: Saltburn-by-the-Sea

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Saltburn Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Saltburn-by-the-Sea

Listing Text


SALTBURN, MARSKE AND NEW MARSKE

NZ6621SE GLENSIDE, Saltburn
802-1/11/40 (West side)
Tower Court

GV II

Formerly known as: Tower House GLENSIDE.
Villa. 1864, altered C20. Probably for James Taylor. White
Pease brick with ashlar dressings; roof of Welsh slate with
terracotta ridge, brick chimneys and stone gable copings.
EXTERIOR: 3 storey, 3-window range. Octagonal tower over
slightly projecting entrance bay; double chamfered stone
surround with pointed heads to half glazed door, plain
overlight and to side lights, under oriel with stone floor and
sill band and stone parapet. Second floor narrow lights flank
high coped head of oriel and have alternate block jambs.
Tower rises from hipped roof to second floor and has narrow
sashes in alternate planes under stone battlements.
To left of tower, crow-stepped gable over renewed ground-floor
window, 3-light first and second-floor stone mullioned windows
with hoodmoulds, that on second floor raised over high central
light; small vent slit in gable peak. Wide right bay has
square projecting stone bay on ground floor, canted bay on
first floor and 3-light second-floor window, all in stone
surrounds and with stone mullions, under stone corbelled eaves
gutter. Steeply pitched roof has tall, square brick chimney
with battlemented stone coping.
Right return to Windsor Road has wide crow-stepped gable over
central renewed door with small light at right under tall
stone panel with shouldered surrounds to paired sashes on each
upper floor; at left a 3-story canted bay under steeply hipped
roof. Altered fenestration in next bay to right, plain windows
in fourth bay in alternate block surrounds.
Lower wide right end building has pointed arch to stone
surround of renewed door at right, with overlight; projecting
centre has 3-light window on ground floor with stone mullion,
and renewed first-floor window under stepped parapet to dormer
gable.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Included for group value with other buildings on Glenside.
(Cleveland County Council: Typescript notes).


Listing NGR: NZ6655621314

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.