227, Deptford High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lewisham, London

Church of England Parish: Deptford St Paul with St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Deptford

TQ 3777 DEPTFORD HIGH STREET

II

House and shop, and bakehouse, 1791-2 for Thomas Palmer, baker, further improvements 1801-2 and 1822-3, probably including the rear bakehouse. House of stock brick, part painted, rear wall partly rebuilt in brick, steep pitched hipped roof, pantiled to front, slated to rear. Prominent brick stacks to left party wall. Three storeys and cellars, two room plan with median partition wall with winder stair in stair box from cellar to upper floor. C19 shop front, window largely obscured, beneath triple overlight, entrance to right, replaced glazed door beneath blocked overlight. Upper floors, each a pair of recessed sashes with glazing bars at first floor 3x4 panes, at second floor 3x2 panes, all under flat brick arches, second floor with rendered cills. Rear ground floor behind slated lean-to. Upper floors each a single opening, without awindow on the first floor, with second floor replaced 2x2 pane sash. Interior: cellar kitchens , with large fireplace, in 1998 with grate, with storage behind. Ground floor shop and formerly chamber behind. First floor principal chambers, with closet between. Front room with moulded dado, presumed late C18 and later cornice and picture rail. Rear room plain panelled, with mantelpiece and flanking clothes cupboard with door and hanging rail. Upper floor rear room part panelled, cupboard flanking fireplace. Winder stair in panelled stair box from cellar to 2nd floor. Attached by later addditions at rear, former bakehouse. Brick base, timer framed, west end rebuilt in brick later C19, softwood roof part rebuilt of reused timbers, asbestos clad wall and roof, canted weatherboarded section adjacent to house. Tall lateral stack. Two storeys, with winder stair at N.E corner. Oven (1998, RCHME)

Deptford Houses: 1650 to 1800, RCHME, 1998