Former Butchers Shop Adjoining South of Number 21

A Grade II Listed Building in Broseley, Shropshire

KING STREET
Former butcher's shop adjoining south of No. 21

Shop. Circa late C19 or early C20. Brick, faced in glazed tiles. Roof concealed.
PLAN: Small single-cell shop.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey. Doorway on right with C20 door, and small shop window on left, both with cambered arches, the shop with moulded glazed cill. The east front and left-hand south return are completely faced in glazed and encaustic tiles, the top courses moulded, and over the shop window the name M. Davis inscribed in mosaics.
INTERIOR: Ceiling lined in matchboarding. The walls are entirely lined in glazed and moulded tiles, reputedly from the Jackfield Tile Works. The side and rear walls have moulded tile panels and chequerwork of brightly-coloured tiles. Inside the shop window, to the left, a random selection of patterned tiles, some depicting sheep heads.