Barrowdene House

A Grade II Listed Building in Smithills, Bolton

BAZLEY STREET (South side)
Barrowdene House

(Formerly listed as Barrowdean House, previously listed as: BAZLEY STREET Deane Mills Institute)

Village institute, later a laundry and now subdivided as dwellings.1846. Ashlar.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys, eleven-window range articulated as two-seven-two bays. Pedimented shallow wings project from centre of each return, originally forming entrances. First floor is principal storey, with tall round-arched windows, the lower windows rectangular (and some now enlarged as doorways), all in moulded stone architraves. Moulded stone cornice and pedimented gables (the upper gable embattled).

INTERIOR: not inspected.

The educational institute and library was built by Thomas Bazley to serve the model village of Barrow Bridge, established c1830 for workers at the nearby Dean mills. The village provided housing for some 300 of the workforce, and there were also a canteen, bakery, baths and co-operative shop.