Numbers 645 and 647 and the Bay Mare Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Astley Bridge, Bolton

PUBLIC HOUSE

(Formerly listed as:
BLACKBURN ROAD
PEMBERTON STREET

II

Group of 6 houses and a public house, built as a terrace and including a pair of houses built back-to back in the gabled return to Pemberton Street. c1830. Coursed and squared stone with slate roofs. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 5-window range double pile plan. Doorways to Nos 645 & 647 (now part of the public house) in the centre of the elevation, with plain architrave to No.645, round arched to No.647, both up steps. Flanking sash windows of 2- and 4-lights, with flat arched painted stone heads on each floor. Main entrance to public house beyond, also in round arched architrave, with two 2-pane sash window on each floor to its right. left hand window is return to house entered in Pemberton Street. Doorway to right of gable in plain architrave, up steps over cellar which is lit from low lights with plain stone lintels. 2-pane windows renewed in original openings on each floor in each elevation. Left-hand half of gable forms Nos 29 & 31 Pemberton Street with similar outer doorway and windows renewed in original openings. Included as part of No.29 is a small single-storey extension with hipped slated roof and single doorway. INTERIOR: not inspected.