Brackenfell

A Grade II Listed Building in Brampton, Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Brampton St Martin

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Irthington

NY 55 NW BRAMPTON CAPON TREE ROAD

II

House. 1938 with later alterations. Designed by Leslie Martin and Sadie Speight for Alastair Morton in the Modern style. Red brick cavity walls with local rough stone dressings and flat concrete lintels and roofs. 2 storey. Entrance facade has off-centre doorway with curved stone walled porte cochere and concrete roof, shallow wide porch has glass brick wall and iron column. This porch continues to the right covering 3 long windows with stone piers to support it at the front and side. To left of the entrance is the kitchen window with projecting service wing beyond. Above 3 rectangular windows over the door and to the right a circular window and beyond a large raking studio window. Garden front has projecting 2 storey section to right with 3 windows and an added projecting sun lounge to right. Above 4 windows with rendered panels above and below. To the left set back nursery with 2 windows and an inserted door with above an open sleeping platform with metal railings. Beyond the blank ground floor is topped by the studio with its unusual large window. INTERIOR retains its original plan form. Original doors and fitted cupboards survive throughout the house especially in the kitchen, bedrooms and upstairs landing. Main reception room has original stone fireplace. Original wooden staircase with unusual balustrade also survives intact. Sources; Architectural Review, July 1939, pp.13-15
Leslie Martin, Buildings and Projects from the Studio of Leslie Martin, 1983, Neil and Cathy Ritson, Brackenfell, Sixty Years On, 1999.